For a print ready and mobile friendly version Click here

YINR Rosh Hashanah/Shabbat Shuvah Newsletter

                        Ketiva v'Chatima Tova

                       

        Parshat Ha'azinu          29 Elul 5774 - 3 Tishrei 5775        September 24-27, 2014

                   

YINR Logo 11 08 

Times

Wed, 9/24: Erev Rosh Hashanah

Selichot: 5:00am

Shacharit: 6:30/7:00/7:30/8:00am

Daf Yomi: After 1st minyan

Men's Mikvah Hours: 6:30am-4:15pm

Reminder to make Eruv Tavshilin

Candle Lighting: 6:31pm

Mincha: 6:40pm

 

Thu, 9/25: Rosh Hashanah I

Shacharit: 8:00am

Flame Service at 1228 North Avenue:

9:30am

Daf Yomi: 5:50pm

Mincha: 6:40pm

Candle Lighting: 7:40pm

 

Fri, 9/26: Rosh Hashanah II

Shacharit: 8:00am

Flame Service at 1228 North Avenue: 9:30am

Daf Yomi: 5:50pm

Candle Lighting: 6:28pm

Mincha: 6:40pm

 

Sat, 9/27: Shabbat Shuvah

Daf Yomi: 6:55am

Hashkama*: 7:45am

Teen Minyan: 8:45am

Simultaneous Minyanim in Main & Social Hall*: 9:00am

*(no assigned seating)

Daf Yomi: 4:55pm

Mincha: 5:55pm

Rabbi Fink's Shabbat Shuvah Drasha: 6:15pm

Shabbat Ends: 7:27pm

Selichot: 10:00pm

 

Sun, 9/28: Tzom Gedaliah

Fast Begins: 5:28am

Daf Yomi: 6:00am

Selichot: 6:40/7:40am

Shacharit: 7:30/8:30/9:00am

Mincha: 2:00pm

Mincha/Maariv: 6:20pm/appx. 6:43pm

Fast Ends: 7:15pm

Maariv followed by Selichot: 10:00pm

 

Selichot

Wed, 9/24: Erev Rosh Hashanah 5:00am

Sat, 9/27: 10:00pm

Sun, 9/28: Tzom Gedaliah:

6:40/7:40am, following 10:00pm Maariv

Mon, 9/29: 5:45/6:30am, following 10:00pm Maariv

Tue, 9/30: 5:55/6:30am, following 10:00pm Maariv

Wed, 10/1: 5:55/6:30am, following 10:00pm Maariv

Thu, 10/2: 5:45/6:30am, following 10:00pm Maariv

Fri, 10/3, Erev Yom Kippur: 6:10/6:45am

 

Daily Davening Schedule

Sun, 9/28 - Fri. 10/3

Shacharit:

Sun, Tzom Gedaliah:

7:30/8:30/9:00am

Mon & Thu,: 6:20/7:00/7:30/8:00am

Tue, Wed & Fri: 6:30/7:00/7:30/8:00am

Mincha: 

Sun, Tzom Gedaliah: 2:00pm

Mincha/Maariv, Sun, Tzom Gedaliah: 6:20/appx.6:43pm

Mincha/Maariv (Mon-Thu): 6:30pm

Maariv/Selichot (Sat-Thu): 10:00pm 

 

Schedule of Classes

Sunday

8:00am: Minchat Chinuch Class

 

8:00am: Talmud Class - Rabbi Abish Zelishovsky of Bais Medrash Gavoha of Lakewood

 

Monday

Parshat Hashavua - Rabbi Reuven Fink - Will resume after the Chagim

 

Jewish Philosophy: After Maariv

 

Daily Daf Yomi Shiurim

Wed, Erev Rosh Hashanah: After 1st minyan

Thu, Rosh Hashanah I: 5:50pm

Fri, Rosh Hashanah II: 5:50pm

Shabbat Shuvah: 6:55am & 1 hour before Mincha

 

Sun, 9/28 - Thu. 10/2

Sun: 6:00am

Mon: 5:15am & 8:00pm

Tue: 5:20am & 8:00pm

Wed: 5:20am & 8:00pm

Thu: 5:15am & 8:00pm

Fri: 5:30pm

 

Calendar Links

September Calendar

 

YINR Hospitality

Welcoming New Members to YINR!  Women's League's Hospitality Committee plays an important role in helping to ensure that newcomers to our community feel welcome and have a smooth transition.  Please email the shul Hospitality Committee if you:

 

* need a Shabbat or Yom Tov

  meal

* would like to host new

  members for a Shabbat

  meal

* have any ideas as to how we

  can better serve guests and

  new members

* know of new families who

  are visiting the

  neighborhood

 

The Hospitality Committee

 

NewRoShul Mailing List

The NewRoShul Yahoo Group is a mailing list serving Jewish families in the New Rochelle vicinity. Topics of discussion involve childcare, service providers (electricians, gardeners, plumbers, doctors, etc.), items for sale/to give away, and much more.  Men and women welcome.  Please click here to join.  If you have any questions, please contact Tamar Weinberg.

 

Shabbat Youth Program

Shabbat Morning Schedule  

9:00 - 10:30am: Babysitting (MP3/4)

9:30 - 10:30am: Junior Cong (MP2) for 1st-4th Grade

10:30 - End of Shul: GROUPS in various locations (see below)

  

Nursery - MP 3/4

Kindergarten - MP 2

1-2 Girls - MP 2

3-4 Girls - MP 1

5-6 Girls - Social Hall

1-2 Boys - MP 1

3-4 Boys - MP 5/6

5-6 Boys - MP7

 

Our Sponsors 

 

Please contact the shul office if you are aware of any employment possibilities that can be promoted to our members

 

Please email office@yinr.org

if you are interested in sponsoring a future edition of this newsletter.

 

Helpful Hints

Please do not send emails to newsletter@yinr.org.  This is an UNATTENDED MAILBOX.  Please direct your emails to:  

office@yinr.org 

executivedirector@yinr.org

gabbaimain@yinr.org

gabbaihashkama@yinr.org

youth@yinr.org

womensleague@yinr.org

 

Email us your news

All information that you want included in the weekly email must be sent into the shul office at office@yinr.org VIA EMAIL ONLY by 10:00am Thursday morning to ensure inclusion in that week's email announcements.  Thanks for your cooperation. 

 

Tomchei Shabbos

Thank you to the following families for sponsoring this week's Tomchei Shabbos:

Shelley and Brian Anziska in commemoration of the yahrzeit of Shelley's father, Saul Jaskoll

Miriam and Baruch Deutsch and Laurie and Richard Wolff in commemoration of the yahrzeits of Miriam's and Laurie's parents, Pearl and Morris Latt

Meyer Koplow and family in commemoration of the first yahrzeit of their wife and mother, Ellen Koplow

Susie and Jeff Meyers and family in commemoration of the yahrzeit of Susie's father, Dr. Herschel Schlussel

Beatriz and Andres Nivasch in commemoration of the yahrzeit of Beatriz's father, Adolfo Starosta

 

Announcements 

Our Yamim Noraim youth activities are sponsored by Shira and Andrew Wurzburger in commemoration of the yahrzeit of Shira's father, Henri Kahn, Eliezer ben Yosef HaKohen.

 

Yamim Noraim Schedule.  For a complete schedule of our Yamim Noraim davening times please click here.

 

Women's Tehillim.  All women and girls, please join us this Shabbat in MP1 at 5:30pm to say Tehillim together.  We are also going to begin learning the laws of Shmirat HaLashon together.  

 

The Flame High Holiday Services.  The Flame appreciates any members who could join them for services, being held in our former sanctuary at 1228 North Avenue, especially on Friday when attendance is lighter.  Flame services are somewhat briefer, explanatory and give time for questions and discussions, but are still run to ensure that all halachic prayer requirements are met. The services are designed both for our members who want to study the prayers in greater depth and as outreach to the community.  If you have any questions please contact Rabbi Mathew Hoffman.

 

Men's Mikvah Hours.  Men's mikvah hours on Erev Rosh Hashanah will be from 6:30am to 4:15pm.  Cost is $15 per person. Checks can be made payable to Mikvah of New Rochelle.  Please bring your own towels. 

 

Help Needed for Men's Mikvah on Erev Yom Kippur.  We need boys 13 and older to assist in monitoring the mikvah on Erev Yom Kippur.  If you can spare 1-2 hours during the day, please contact Yoni Rawson, Zachary Lent or Brad Scher.  You will be paid for your time plus receive a free pizza lunch during the day.

 

Shofar Blowing for Homebound People.  Once again Brad Scher will be making arrangements for shofar blowing for homebound people.  If you or anyone you know are unable to make it to shul for Tekiat Shofar and would like him to blow shofar for you on either day of Rosh Hashanah, please email Brad or the office.

 

Selling of Lulav and Etrog Sets.  Lulav and Etrog sets will be for sale in the shul atrium on Sunday, October 5 from 1:00pm to 6:00pm.

 

Sales of Succot.  Succot, schach and various succah related accessories are available for purchase through the shul.  For your convenience you can order direct from Mordy Lent

 

Coat Room.  All clothing and other items left in the back corner of the coat room will be donated to a local charity after the Yamim Noraim.

 

Events 

PANOPLY IS BACK 12.13.14!

(Question: According to Harry Kemelman, what did Rabbi Small do on Monday?)

 

If you are interested in being a Table Captain, please email ASAP - YINR.Panoply@gmail.com.  Table Captains are responsible for drafting all 10 team members.  The game covers challenging and fun questions on a broad range of topics, in a variety of formats - Geography, Literature, Torah, History (World, American and Jewish), Sports, Art, Pop Culture and much, much more!

 

(Answer: "Monday The Rabbi Took Off")

 

Mark your calendars: PANOPLY 12.13.14.  Game registration begins October 20.

 

Bnei Akiva Simchaton.  We are excited to announce that YINR will host Bnei Akiva's "Simchaton" for participants in this past summer's Mach Hach BaAretz program.  Over Shmini Atzeret, Simchat Torah and Shabbat Bereshit, 11th graders and staff from across the country will come together in New Rochelle to sing, dance and daven with us.  If you can help by housing participants (all their meals will be at YINR), or are interested in sponsoring this exciting event, please contact Judy Friedman, Deborah Landesman, or the YINR office.

 

Ruach.  The next Ruach will take place in November.  If you would like to sponsor Ruach in honor or in memory of someone, please contact Vera Koppel.  Ruach wishes everyone a Ketiva v'Chatima Tova. 

 

Women's League

The Women's League would like to thank Jenny Platzman, Dee Dee Farkas, and Dara Shatzkes for enhancing our holiday with the beautiful Rosh Hashanah card.  

 

Shana Tova and Ketiva v'Chatima Tova to all from the YINR Women's League.

 

Women's League's Hospitality Committee Needs Hosts. We are looking for hosts for prospective and newly arrived families for Shabbat housing and meals.  Please email Mickey Nyer if we can add you to our list of potential hosts.  

 

Youth

The 12th grade Seudah Shlishit is postponed until after Sukkot.

 

Change of Shabbat Groups Locations starting this Shabbat.

MP 1: 1st & 2nd grade boys and 3rd & 4th grade girls

MP 2: Kindergarten and 1st & 2nd grade girls

MP 3/4: Nursery

MP 5/6: 3rd & 4th grade boys

MP 7: 5th & 6th grade boys

Social Hall: 5th & 6th grade girls

 

Participate in Teen Minyan!  Would you or your child like to lead davening or lein in Teen Minyan?  Please take the time to fill out this form and one of our gabbaim will reach out to you or your child to coordinate.

 

Tribute Cards

We acknowledge those who have sent YINR tribute cards during September: Rhoda Hahn and Abe Beer, Yvette and Jack Finkelstein, Judy and Bob Friedman, Evelyn Jakabovics, Gail and David Krasner, Rose and Ed Leventhal, Benay and Ira Meisels, Shoshana Moskowitz, Irena and Dimitri Offengenden, Nina and Moishe Roisman and Tzipora Steinmetz.

 

Community Events

Scarsdale Academy of Jewish Studies.  Young Israel of Scarsdale's Academy of Jewish Studies proudly presents "Introduction to the World of Ashkenazi Jewry," a Tuesday evening lecture series by Rabbi Dr. Jacob J. Schacter.  On Tuesday, September 30 at 8:00pm, Rabbi Schacter will lecture on "Teshuvah, Tefillah U-Tzedakak: Reflections on the Yamim Noraim - An Aseret Yemei Teshuvah Derashah."  The series is open to the community and free of charge.